Close

Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy 

Last updated: 24th May 2018

Summary

This privacy policy explains what information we gather about you, what we use that information for and who we give that information to. It also sets out your rights in relation to your information and who you can contact for more information or queries.

Please read this privacy policy carefully. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to our processing, please contact us at via the details provided in the "contact us" section at the end of this policy.

Contents

This privacy policy consists of the sections set out below. Please click on the section below for ease of navigation.

Information about us

In this privacy policy, references to "we", "us", "our" are references to The Housing Finance Corporation Limited, a registered society incorporated in England with limited liability (registered number 25862R) and whose registered office is at 4th Floor, 107 Cannon Street, London EC4N 5AF. We are the "controller" for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Collection of information about you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. You may give us information about you by corresponding with us, for example, by phone, e-mail or otherwise. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number.
  • Technical information when you visit our website, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, geographical location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.

How we use your information

When you provide personal information to us, we may use it for any of the purposes described in this privacy policy or as stated at the point of collection (or as obvious from the context of collection), including:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes; and
  • to improve our website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Legal basis for processing your information

We rely on one or more of the following processing conditions in order to process your personal information:

  • to perform our obligations under any contracts that have been agreed with you; or
  • our legitimate interests in the effective delivery of information and services to you and in the effective and lawful operation of our businesses (provided these do not interfere with your rights);
  • to satisfy any legal and regulatory obligations to which we are subject;
  • where no other condition for processing is available, if you have agreed to us processing your personal information for the relevant purpose.

Sharing of information

We may disclose your personal information to our employees, officers or professional advisers as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

Your personal information may be transferred to third party service providers who process information on our behalf, including providers of information technology, identity management, website hosting and management, data analysis, data back-up, security and storage services.  The third party providers may use their own third party subcontractors that have access to personal data. 

We may disclose your personal information to law enforcement, regulatory, or other government agencies or to other third parties as required by, and in accordance with, applicable law or regulation. We also exchange information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiary undertakings, our parent undertaking and its subsidiary undertakings, as defined in section 1162 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.

International transfers

We may transfer your personal data to countries or territories outside the European Economic Area (the EEA). Transfers outside the EEA will be only:

  • to a recipient located in a country which provides an adequate level of protection for your personal information; and/or
  • under an agreement or mechanism which satisfies EU requirements for the transfer of personal data to data processors or data controllers outside the EEA, such as standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission or the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework in relation to transfers of personal data from the EEA to the USA.

Retention of personal information

We will retain your personal information only for as it is required for the purposes for which it was collected, or as required to do so by law.  

Direct marketing and unsubscribing from marketing

Where we are legally required to obtain your consent to provide you with marketing materials, we will only provide you with such marketing materials if you have provided consent for us to do so.

If you want to unsubscribe from mailing lists or any marketing, you should look for and follow the instructions we have provided in the relevant communications to you.

If you do not wish to receive emails or marketing communications from us, you can at any time contact us to request that such communications cease.  If you choose to unsubscribe from any or all mailings, we may retain information sufficient to identify you so that we can honour your request.

Rights in relation to your information

You may have certain rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you. In particular, you may have a right to:

  • request a copy of personal information we hold about you;
  • ask that we update the personal information we hold about you, or correct such personal information that you think is incorrect or incomplete;
  • ask that we delete personal information that we hold about you, or restrict the way in which we use such personal information;
  • object to our processing of your personal information;
  • withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal information (to the extent such processing is based on consent and consent is the only permissible basis for processing); and/or
  • request portability of your personal information.

If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us by sending an email or by one of the means set out at the end of this privacy policy. We may charge for a request to access your information, if permitted by applicable law. For example, we may charge a reasonable fee based on administrative costs for providing further copies of your information. 

Security of personal information

We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction.

Although we use appropriate security measures once we have received your personal data, the transmission of data over the Internet (including by e-mail) is never completely secure. We endeavour to protect personal data, but we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to or by us.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies so that we can track how users navigate through our website, in order to enable us to evaluate and improve our website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them please read our cookies policy. https://www.thfcorp.com/cookie-policy

Contact us

If you have any questions or complaints about this privacy policy or the way your personal information is processed, or would like to exercise one of your rights set out above, please contact us by one of the following means:

Email: offices@thfcorp.com

Post:    FAO: Marketing Department

The Housing Finance Corporation Limited

4th Floor, 107 Cannon Street, London EC4N 5AF

You may also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK's data protection regulator, the Information Commissioner's Office. For further information on your rights and how to complain to the ICO please refer to the ICO website: https://ico.org.uk/.

Modifications

We may update this privacy policy at any time by publishing an updated version on our website. So you know when we make changes to this privacy policy, we will amend the revision date at the top of this page. The new modified or amended privacy policy will apply from that revision date. Therefore, we encourage you to review this privacy policy periodically to be informed about how we are protecting your information.